Schedule

SALINE COUNTY FAIR

Pre-Fair Events

Tuesday, July 8

Pre-Fair Cleanup (all help welcome)……………………………………………………………………………………….6 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Clothing Judging (4-H Exhibition Building)…………………………………………………………………………………TBA

Sunday, July 13

Junior Trapshoot (Izaak Walton Range)……………………………………………………………………………………..4:30 p.m.
Open Trapshoot……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………4:30 p.m.

Fair Time at Tuxedo Park

Tuesday, July 15

Open Class Entries received in Exhibit Building…………………………………………………………………………….3 to 8 p.m.
4-H & FFA Entries received in Exhibit Buildin………………………………………………………………………………5 to 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 16

Junior Horse Show……………………………………………………………………………………………………….8 a.m.
Exhibit Building………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Open after judging (approximately 6 p.m.)
Animal Entries received at Livestock Complex……………………………………………………………………………….All Day
Goat & Sheep weigh and check-in at Livestock Complex………………………………………………………………………..5 to 6 p.m.
Nebraska Bush Pullers Tractor Pull (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………………….7 p.m.
Beer Garden (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………………………………………6-11 p.m.

Thursday, July 17

Pancake Breakfast for 4-H & FFA Exhibitors and Parents………………………………………………………………………7 a.m.
Sponsor: Crete Sokol Gymnastics
Cattle Entry at Beef Barn………………………………………………………………………………………………..7:30 to 8:30 a.m.
Weigh Swine…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….8 a.m.
Check-in Beef…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..9 a.m.
Junior Goat Show (Livestock Arena)………………………………………………………………………………………..8 a.m.
Junior Sheep Show (Livestock Arena)……………………………………………………………………………………….10 a.m.
Exhibit Building Open……………………………………………………………………………………………………10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Ag Hall Open……………………………………………………………………………………………………………2 to 9 p.m.
Tractor Driving Contest (Rodeo Arena Area)…………………………………………………………………………………2 p.m.
ATV Driving Contest (Rodeo Arena Area)…………………………………………………………………………………….3 p.m.
BB Gun Shoot (Izaak Walton Range)…………………………………………………………………………………………4 p.m.
Walmart Appreciation Meal (Old Settlers Cabin)……………………………………………………………………………..5 p.m.
Farm Family Awards & 4-H Style Review (Exhibition Building)………………………………………………………………….6 p.m.
Figure 8 Car Races (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………………………………..7:30 p.m.
Beer Garden (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………………………………………6 to 11 p.m.

Friday, July 18

Pancake Breakfast for 4-H & FFA Exhibitors and Parents………………………………………………………………………7 a.m.
Sponsor: Friend Farmers Union Co-op
Junior Swine Show (Livestock Arena)……………………………………………………………………………………….8 a.m.
Junior Poultry Show (Small Animals Area)…………………………………………………………………………………..9 a.m.
Exhibit Building Open……………………………………………………………………………………………………10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Yard & Garden Live Radio Show KUTT 99.5 (Exhibit Bldg)………………………………………………………………………10-11:30 a.m.
Ag Hall Open……………………………………………………………………………………………………………2 to 9 p.m.
Livestock Judging Contest (Livestock Arena)………………………………………………………………………………..1:30 p.m.
4-H Pet, Dog & Junior Small Animal Show……………………………………………………………………………………4 p.m.
4-H Cat Show……………………………………………………………………………………………………………5:30 p.m.
Cloverbud/Peewee Small Animal Showmanship…………………………………………………………………………………6 p.m.
Cloverbud/Peewee Livestock Showmanship…………………………………………………………………………………….7 p.m.
Friday Night Concert Series: Restless Heart (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………….7 p.m.
Opening Band: SwitchBak
Beer Garden (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………………………………………6 to 11 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Pancake Breakfast for 4-H & FFA Exhibitors and Parents………………………………………………………………………7 a.m.
Sponsor: Western United Mutual Insurance
Feeder Calf check-in…………………………………………………………………………………………………….7 to 7:30 a.m.
Junior Beef Show (Livestock Arena)………………………………………………………………………………………..8 a.m.
Junior Rabbit Show (Small Animals Building)………………………………………………………………………………..9 a.m.
Exhibit Building Open……………………………………………………………………………………………………10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Ag Hall Open……………………………………………………………………………………………………………Noon to 9 p.m.
Round-Robin Showmanship………………………………………………………………………………………………….2 p.m.
Kids Pedal Pull (Sertoma Road)……………………………………………………………………………………………2 p.m.
Parade (Theme: Your Passport to Fun)………………………………………………………………………………………4:30 p.m.
Mutton Bustin’(registration at 6 p.m.)…………………………………………………………………………………….7 p.m.
Beer Garden (Rodeo Arena)………………………………………………………………………………………………..6 p.m. to 1 a.m.
The Area’s Best County Fair Rodeo…………………………………………………………………………………………8 p.m.
Dance – 5-Mile Bridge (on Fairgrounds)…………………………………………………………………………………….9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunday, July 20

Premium Auction Set Up…………………………………………………………………………………………………..9 a.m.
Leaders Meeting…………………………………………………………………………………………………………10 a.m.
Youth Meeting…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..11 a.m.
Pre-Auction Event……………………………………………………………………………………………………….11:30 a.m.
Premium Auction…………………………………………………………………………………………………………12:30 p.m.
All Fair Entries Released………………………………………………………………………………………………..3 p.m.
Clean-up and Closing…………………………………………………………………………………………………….All help appreciated

Sunday, Aug. 17

Open Archery Shoot (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………………………………..9 a.m.
Junior Archery Shoot (Lakebed)……………………………………………………………………………………………2:30 p.m.

Thomas D Thomas Shows will be on the grounds Thursday through Sunday!!